Tempe Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, September 20, 1987
Add to My HeroesJohn Eaton Bradshaw
Lieutenant John Bradshaw was shot and killed while responding to an officer needs assistance call.
The call came in from an officer whose weapon was stolen by an inmate he was transporting to the hospital. The suspect then took a motorcycle driver hostage and fled the scene. Lieutenant Bradshaw stopped up the road from the suspect and waited for his arrival at Hohokam Highway and University Drive.
When the suspect saw the patrol car he fired one shot which struck Lieutenant Bradshaw in the chest. The suspect was later shot by Department of Public Safety officers.
Lieutenant Bradshaw had served with the Tempe Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Lieutenant Bradshaw was a graduate of the 130th Session of the FBI National Academy.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 23
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed