Guard John C. Howard

Guard John C. Howard

Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1912

Add to My Heroes

John C. Howard

Guard John Howard was shot and killed while supervising a convict work crew near Chatham, Virginia.

One of the inmates had arranged for an accomplice to hide a shotgun in the rock quarry where he was working. After obtaining the gun, he approached Guard Howard from behind. When Guard Howard turned around and saw the armed inmate he reached for his sidearm but was shot and fatally wounded.

The subject took Guard Howard's revolver and rifle and fled. He was eventually apprehended following a long search. He was convicted of Guard Howard's murder, sentenced to death, and executed by electrocution on February 28th, 1913.

Guard Howard was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1913