Constable Tomas Campbell

Constable Tomas Campbell

Lee County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Tomas Campbell

Constable Tom Campbell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a father and son who were wanted on a bench warrant.

Both subjects had previously threatened Constable Campbell's life if he attempted to arrest them. Constable Campbell encountered the men walking in the street on election day and, as he began to read the warrant to the son, the father approached and shot him multiple times, killing him.

The father was arrested, subsequently convicted of murdering Constable Campbell and sentenced to life.

Constable Campbell was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

warrant service