Fayette County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, August 16, 1884
Add to My HeroesGeorge Cassell
Special Deputy Sheriff George Cassell was shot and killed while searching for two men who escaped from the state penitentiary.
The sheriff was notified after the two men had been spotted several miles from Lexington walking along Tate's Creek Pike. The sheriff deputized several citizens to accompany him as a posse to arrest the two men. As the posse closed in on their position, the men ran into a cornfield to hide.
Three of the posse member, including Special Deputy Cassell, followed their tracks through the corn but were suddenly ambushed. Special Deputy Cassell was shot twice and killed.
The other posse members returned fire and then retreated from the cornfield. The entire posse then began proceeding through the cornfield. When they encountered the subjects a second time the posse opened fire, killing both men.
Special Deputy Cassell was survived by his wife and nine children. He was a Confederate Civil War Veteran who served as a Sergeant with the 8th Kentucky Calvary, Company B.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed