Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, November 18, 1932
Add to My HeroesCharles Burvel Graves
Special Officer Charles Graves succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day several miles south of Calera, Alabama, while attempting to arrest several hobos.
He was shot once in the chest and in one leg. He was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds early the next morning.
Officer Graves had served with the Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police for 14 years. He had previously served with the Cullman Police Department and as the elected sheriff of Cullman County. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Incident Date Thursday, November 17, 1932
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available