Officer William Amslom Baber, Sr.

Decatur Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, July 2, 1905

Add to My Heroes

William Amslom Baber, Sr.

Officer Billie Baber was shot and killed while assisting another officer search for a man who had just fled during an arrest.

The other officer had placed two men under arrest for fighting in front of a hotel on Lafayette Street. As he searched one of the men the other fled on foot. The officer called for Officer Baber to help take the man into custody. As they approached him the subject opened fire with a Colt revolver, killing Officer Baber.

The suspect was apprehended four days later in Winchester, Tennessee. On September 28, 1906, he escaped from the Morgan County Jail and was never seen again.

Officer Baber was survived by his wife and four children. On November 20th, 1932, one of his sons was murdered within 20 feet of where he was murdered.

Officer Baber is buried in Mt. Zion Baptist Church Cemetery in Dallas, Georgia.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Never apprehended