Sierra County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Sunday, October 4, 1942
Add to My HeroesJuan Ruiz
Deputy Sheriff Juan Ruiz succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous night while assisting another deputy outside of a dance hall in Derry.
The other deputy was attempting to intervene in a brawl when he was attacked. His gun and badge were taken him from him. As Deputy Ruiz came to his assistance he was also attacked and then fatally shot.
Three men were arrested and charged with murder.
Three subjects were arrested and charged in connection with Deputy Ruiz's murder.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 3, 1942
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with murder