Magnolia Park Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1921
Add to My HeroesGeorge Benard Crawford
Police Officer George Crawford succumbed to injuries sustained the previous evening when he was involved in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of 71st Street and Harrisburg Avenue in Magnolia Park.
At approximately 5:30 pm, he was traveling eastbound on 71st Street when a vehicle made a left turn from Harrisburg Avenue in front of him, causing a collision. He was transported to St. Joseph's Infirmary where he succumbed to his injuries the next morning.
Officer Crawford was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons. He was buried in Harrisburg Cemetery in Houston.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, September 16, 1921