Officer Preston E. Bradley

Officer Preston E. Bradley

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Monday, February 21, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Preston E. Bradley

Officer Preston Bradley was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic with another officer at 7th and O Streets, NW.

The officers saw the vehicle approaching and refusing to slow down. As the car passed both officers jumped on the running boards. The vehicle accelerated and struck a streetcar in the next intersection, pinning Officer Bradley between the two vehicles. He succumbed to major internal injuries received in the accident.

Officer Bradley was a United States Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand