Overseer James A. Bloomer

Overseer James A. Bloomer

Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1892

Add to My Heroes

James A. Bloomer

Overseer James Bloomer died of a stab wound sustained as he and a prison keeper tried dealt with a prisoner who had destroyed his cell and lit his mattress on fire in the Eastern State Penitentiary.

The officers extinguished the fire with a hose and then ordered the man out of the cell. As he exited he produced a shoemaker's knife and stabbed both officers before being subdued.

Both officers were sent home to recover. Upon getting home, Overseer Bloomer's family took him to University Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later. The prison keeper recovered and testified against the subject at his trial. The inmate was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Overseer Bloomer had served at the Eastern State Penitentiary for over 20 years. He was a widower and was survived by three children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody