Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, July 17, 1944
Add to My HeroesEdwin H. Lichtenberger
Guard Edwin Lichtenberger was murdered inside the Eastern State Penitentiary during an escape attempt by an inmate.
The inmate had planned an elaborate escape for months and had made several homemade weapons, 40-feet of rope, and several incendiary devices that he had planned to ignite as a diversion. He had picked the lock on his cell door and was preparing to set off the incendiary devices when he was unexpectedly interrupted by Guard Lichtenberger.
Using a homemade hatchet, the inmate attacked Guard Lichtenberger and struck him on the head several times, causing severe injuries. He again attempted to ignite the devices, but when they failed, he committed suicide by stabbing himself with a shank.
Guard Lichtenberger was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Guard Lichtenberger was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Hatchet
- Offender Committed suicide