Reform School Officer Woodhull W. Davis

New Jersey State Reform School, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Woodhull W. Davis

Reform School Officer Woodhull Davis succumbed to stab wounds sustained on March 22nd, 1894, while disciplining a juvenile inmate at the New Jersey State Reform School in Jamesburg.

The boy suddenly pulled out a jack knife and stabbed Officer Davis in the chest multiple times before he was subdued. Officer Davis' wounds were not initially thought to be serious but his condition never improved and he later died of an illness connected to the initial wounds.

Officer Davis was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Friday, March 22, 1895
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available