New Brunswick Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, January 28, 1954
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Savage
Patrolman William Savage suffered a fatal heart attack while walking a prisoner to police headquarters after arresting him for a traffic violation.
As the two walked past city hall Patrolman Savage suddenly collapsed. His prisoner then ran to the police headquarters and notified other officers. Patrolman Savage was transported to St. Peter's Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Savage was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI and had served with the New Brunswick Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and brother.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack