New Brunswick Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, December 7, 1856
Add to My HeroesWilliam I. Van Arsdale
Police Officer William Van Arsdale drowned after falling into an ice-covered canal while making his rounds of the docks and coal yards.
It is believed that he was attempting to maneuver around a fence when he fell through the ice at approximately 2:00 am. His body was located the next day after a worker noticed a hole in the ice and a hat frozen into the ice nearby.
Officer Van Arsdale was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned