Lakewood Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, November 9, 2012
Add to My HeroesJames Jeffery Davies
Police Agent Jim Davies was accidentally shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity while securing the perimeter of a scene where shots were fired.
Lakewood officers had responded to an unrelated prowler call near 19th Avenue and Eaton Street when they heard gunfire coming from a house on Eaton Street. The officers took three subjects into custody after one man was observed firing a handgun in front of the house.
As multiple officers worked to secure the perimeter of the house, Agent Davies was mistaken for an assailant and was fatally shot by another officer. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Agent Davies had served with the Lakewood Police Department for 6-1/2 years and was assigned to the Special Enforcement Team. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge 1899
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)