Colorado Department of Law Enforcement, Colorado
End of Watch Tuesday, January 15, 1924
Add to My HeroesHenry E. Robart
Deputy Prohibition Officer Henry Robart and Chief of Police Jack Rose, of the Walsenburg Police Department, were shot and killed while serving a search warrant at a home on West Seventh Street in Walsenburg.
They were inside of the home examining a 100-gallon still when a man suddenly appeared and shot both of them in the head without warning. The subject then fled the area. He later committed suicide when a posse located him and attempted to take him into custody.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide