Decatur Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1906
Add to My HeroesJesse Lemuel "Lem" Jones
Officer Lem Jones was shot and killed after responding to a disorderly conduct call at a woman's home.
When he arrived at the scene he was fatally shot by two men who had planned to murder him. Both subjects were convicted of Officer Jones' murder. One of the convictions was overturned on appeal.
Officer Jones was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, November 24, 1906
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 23 years