Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, May 12, 1991
Add to My HeroesChristopher C. Willems
Deputy Sheriff Christopher Willems was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop in a parking lot at 1104 West 31st Street.
While questioning the three occupants he grew suspicious of one of them. The man, who had an outstanding warrant, had given Deputy Willems his brother's name.
Deputy Willems was granted permission to search the van and he located a small amount of marijuana. As he placed the suspect under arrest a struggle ensued. During the struggle one of the other men grabbed a .357 caliber revolver from the van and shot Deputy Willems in the leg and then in the head, killing him.
The suspect who had struggled with Deputy Willems and the one who shot him were both convicted of his murder and sent to prison. One died in prison in 2020. The third suspect, who had run from the scene prior to the shooting, was not charged.
Deputy Willems had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Department for 7-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Convicted