Night Marshal James Albert Knox

New Madrid Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, June 22, 1934

Add to My Heroes

James Albert Knox

Night Marshal James Albert Knox was shot and killed when he went to a local residence to warn a man that neighbors were complaining about the noise coming from a party he was having. As he entered the home the man knocked him down, grabbed his revolver, and shot him four times.

The suspect fled from the scene but soon returned and surrendered to the New Madrid County sheriff. He was charged with murder, but convicted of manslaughter. He was sentenced to seven years in prison.

Night Marshal Knox was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 yers