Gurdon Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Sunday, May 17, 1931
Add to My HeroesA. L. Harson
Night Marshal A.L. Harson was killed when he fell from and was then struck by a train in Gurdon.
He had received a tip that three hijackers were on a train at Gurdon. As the train was leaving the station he climbed on board to search for the men. His mangled body was found a short time later in the Gurdon railroad yard.
The coroner ruled his death was from an unknown cause and said he either fell or was pushed off the train. The hijackers were apprehended and questioned but were released.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train