Crittenden County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, June 9, 1941
Add to My HeroesCharles L. Goad
Deputy Sheriff Charles Goad was shot and killed near West Memphis when he escorted a woman to her home to get some of her possessions. The woman had just separated from her husband. As they entered the home her husband opened fire with a shotgun killing Deputy Goad instantly. The suspect was apprehended near Crawfordsville, Arkansas, the next day.
Two weeks later the suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was paroled on April 7th, 1961.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1961