Deputy Sheriff Clarence James Lanier

Warren County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Clarence James Lanier

Deputy Sheriff Clarence Lanier was shot and killed as he approached two men in an automobile to remonstrate with them for cursing him. One of the men shot him in the face with a shotgun. The suspects were apprehended a short time later.

A month later both subjects were convicted of Deputy Lanier's murder. One was sentenced to hang and the other to life. The suspect sentenced to death had his conviction overturned by the Mississippi Supreme Court. He received a new trial and was acquitted July 20th, 1931.

Deputy Lanier's wife, who was very ill at the time of his death, died two days later. He was survived by his two sons.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life