Chief Deputy Sheriff Ray A. Campbell

St. Francis County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, August 3, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Ray A. Campbell

Chief Deputy Ray Campbell was shot and killed as he and another deputy were transporting two men, charged with cattle theft, from Little Rock to Forrest City.

A witness stated he saw gunfire in their patrol car on the Memphis-Little Rock Highway and then saw two men run from the vehicle. One of the suspects managed to gain control of the other officers service weapon and opened fire, killing Chief Deputy Campbell and critically wounding the other officer. Both suspects were apprehended near Forrest City several hours later.

Both suspects were convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on July 27th, 1951 and November 23rd, 1951.

Chief Deputy Campbell was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1951

prisoner custody