Sheriff Doyle Smith

Sheriff Doyle Smith

Searcy County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Doyle Smith

Sheriff Doyle Smith was shot and mortally wounded in the business section of Marshall by a man he ordered to leave town or stop drinking. The subject was also wounded during an exchange of gunfire between the two. Sheriff Doyal died in a Little Rock hospital two days later.

The suspect was charged with first degree murder.

A dispute among witnesses over who fired the first shot led to the suspect's acquittal on February 10th, 1950.

Sheriff Smith is buried in Henley Cemetery, Seary County, Arkansas.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 4, 1949
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Acquitted