Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, March 17, 1919
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Kieper
Special Agent Charles Kieper was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire in the railyard near the intersection of West 47th Street and Central Park Avenue in Chicago, Illinois.
He and another officer were in a switch shanty when they heard a gunshot. As Agent Kieper looked around a freight car he was struck in the stomach by a bullet fired from within the yards. He returned fire but it is not known if he struck his assailant.
He was taken to German Evangelical Deaconess Hospital where he died of his wound.
Special Agent Kieper was survived by his wife and seven children. He was a World War I army veteran.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available