Field Superintendent Elias W. "Woody" Kelly

Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, August 10, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Elias W. "Woody" Kelly

Field Superintendent Woody Kelly and Chief Game Protector Joseph Kalbfus were killed when their patrol car was struck by a "Fast Express" train in Warren County, Pennsylvania.

The two were traveling from DuBois to Warren as part of their inspection of the state game preserves. About 12:15 pm Superintendent Kelly was driving across a track crossing near Sheffield when the express train rounded a curve and struck the car. Dr. Kalbfus was thrown from the vehicle and died instantly while Kelly was pinned between the wreckage of the car and the locomotive. This crossing was in a dangerous location and was the scene of another accident about a week earlier.

Superintendent Kelly had originally been hired as a Traveling Game Protector six years earlier, then promoted to Superintendent of Game Preserves. He was known for his devotion to duty as well as his knowledge of the outdoors. He was instrumental in selecting the locations for the state preserves. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand