Deputy Sheriff Sam Farris

Deputy Sheriff Sam Farris

Canadian County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, May 23, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Sam Farris

Deputy Sheriff Sam Farris was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two wanted subjects. One of the men was also shot and killed and the other was arrested.

The second suspect, who was captured, killed Police Chief John Milton Jones during a jail break on June 30, 1895; the suspect was then shot and killed by two other officers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, May 21, 1894
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and kiled