Bluffton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, September 5, 1929
Add to My HeroesFrank Herrmann
Night Policeman Frank Herrmann succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle he had attempted to stop for speeding on Main Street.
He stepped into the travel lane to flag it down when he was struck.
Policeman Herrmann had served in law enforcement for 46 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 46 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 3, 1929