Bluffton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 1927
Add to My HeroesOwen O. Grandstaff
Night Policeman Owen Grandstaff suffered a fatal heart attack while involved in a foot pursuit.
He had just arrested a man for writing a bad check when the man broke free and ran away. Policeman Grandstaff began to chase him when he suddenly collapsed.
Policeman Grandstaff was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack