North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, August 30, 1930
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Hollowell
Deputy Game Warden John Hollowell died after being assaulted by two cousins outside the Chowan County Courthouse in Edenton.
Deputy Game Warden Hollowell had just testified against them after charging them with fishing violations. Doctors testified that during the assault Deputy Game Warden Hollowell fell and hit his head on the pavement causing his death.
Both suspects were convicted of manslaughter. One was sentenced to 10 to 15 years and the other to 7 to 12 years in prison. Governor Oliver M. Gardner pardoned them both on December 25, 1932.
Warden Hollowell had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Pardoned in 1932