Police Officer Vernon Brooks Carvin

Carson City Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Monday, October 31, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Vernon Brooks Carvin

Police Officer Vernon Carvin suffered a fatal heart attack as he and another officer attempted to apprehend a subject who resisted arrest.

The subject continued to struggle and kicked Officer Carvin as she was placed in a cell.

Officer Carvin had served with the Carson City Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack