Deputy Sheriff Edgar Allen Harrell

Marion County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, June 2, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Edgar Allen Harrell

Deputy Sheriff Ed Harrell suffered a fatal heart attack while completing a 1-1/2 mile run at the law enforcement training academy.

Deputy Harrell was a United States Army Vietnam veteran who had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department and had previously served with the Columbia Police Department. He was survived by his sister and nephew.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT, training