Correction Officer James A. Callahan, Sr.

Middlesex County Sheriff's Office, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, August 24, 1973

Add to My Heroes

James A. Callahan, Sr.

Correction Officer James Callahan suffered a fatal heart attack when he was assaulted by an inmate at the Middlesex House of Correction and Jail at 269 Treble Cove Road in North Billerica.

At 6:05 a.m., the inmate was being moved to an isolation unit for creating disturbances throughout the night. While walking with the inmate, he began to kick and swing at the guards, hitting one in the head and striking a huge blow to Officer Callahan in the abdomen. He immediately began to wheeze and gasp for air. Officer Callahan was transported to Saint John's Hospital where he had passed away on arrival.

Officer Callahan had served with the Middlesex County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

prisoner custody, correctional Facility

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand