Patrolman Raymond Kavanagh

Patrolman Raymond Kavanagh

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 18, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Kavanagh

Patrolman Raymond Kavanagh succumbed to injuries sustained two years earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash at Western Avenue and 66th Street while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle.

Patrolman Kavanagh had served with the Chicago Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Friday, December 28, 1928

traffic stop