Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, August 20, 1927
Add to My HeroesJames Hiram Waller
Game Warden James Waller was shot and killed from ambush while patrolling the Ogeechee River in Chatham County with another man.
They were in the middle of the river about three-quarters of a mile above Morgans Bridge when two shotgun blasts were fired from the river bank and Warden Waller was hit in the neck. His companion was hit with birdshot and slightly wounded. He beached the boat on the opposite bank and ran to a nearby highway where he flagged down a motorist. When help arrived at the location of the boat they found that Warden Waller had died.
Shotgun shells found on the river bank indicated that two shotguns were used, a 16 gauge and a 12 gauge. Bloodhounds led Chatham County officers to a nearby home where two men, 19 and 24, were apprehended and charged with murder.
Warden Waller was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder