Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, August 21, 1930
Add to My HeroesLonnie F. Boggus
Game Warden Lonnie Boggus was shot and killed near Covington, Newton County, by a man who held a grudge against him for sending him to prison.
Warden Boggus encountered the man near the Owens Bridge on the Yellow River when he encountered the man. A scuffle ensued in which the man grabbed Warden Boggus' shotgun. Warden Boggus was able to throw the man down a river embankment and then shot at him with his pistol. The man returned fire with the shotgun and killed Warden Boggus.
The man had recently been released after serving two years for illegally fishing with a seine net. He was apprehended and charged with murder. His brother was also arrested in connection with the murder. Both were tried and acquitted.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted