Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 1961
Add to My HeroesEdward H. Smerdel
Patrolman Edward Smerdel was accidentally shot and killed while cleaning his service revolver at a police substation.
Patrolman Smerdel had served with the Denver Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 773
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)