Sheriff Robert Smith Moore, Sr.

Desha County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, March 12, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Robert Smith Moore, Sr.

Sheriff Robert Moore succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident two days earlier as he returned to Desha County after delivering an inmate to the state mental hospital in Little Rock.

Sheriff Moore was a United States WWII Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

He is buried at Walnut Lake Cemetery in Dumas, Desha County, Arkansas.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 10, 1973

prisoner custody