Policeman Glen R. Crouse

Policeman Glen R. Crouse

Marshalltown Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, January 22, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Glen R. Crouse

Policeman Glen Crouse was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Beer Garden Road and Highway 330 while pursuing a reckless driver shortly after midnight.

Policeman Crouse, along with three other officers riding in the car, had chased the vehicle from downtown Marshalltown until it stopped at the intersection. The police car slid on ice and then struck an embankment. All four officers were transported to a local hospital where Policeman Crouse succumbed to his injuries about eight hours later.

The driver and two occupants of the vehicle were arrested later in the day and charged with leaving the scene of an accident involving injuries.

Policeman Crouse was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years, 3 months
  • Badge 55

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested