Deputy Sheriff Andrew Thomas Dutton

Lawrence County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Thomas Dutton

Deputy Sheriff Andrew Dutton was shot and killed at a congregation-packed church near Moulton. Shot five times, Deputy Dutton managed to shoot and critically wound his assailant. Six parishioners were hit with gunfire. One died from her wounds a week later. Deputy Dutton's 18 year-old daughter witnessed the entire incident.

Deputy Dutton went to the church to investigate a reported disturbance. The Lawrence County Sheriff said Deputy Dutton was lured to the church in a plot to take his life because of his many raids on liquor stills throughout Lawrence County. The gunman and an accomplice were charged with his murder.

The gunman was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 35 years in prison. He was paroled May 2, 1947.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1947