Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, October 11, 2012
Add to My HeroesLarry L. Stell
Correctional Officer Larry Stell was fatally stabbed by an inmate at the Telfair State Prison in Helena, Georgia.
The attack occurred in a dormitory area that housed approximately 80 inmates. The inmate, 30, who stabbed him was subdued and transferred to another prison. The inmate was serving a life sentence for the murder of a man in Cordele in October of 2008. He was charged with Officer Stell's murder.
Correctional Officer Stell had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 11 years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender In custody