Deputy Sheriff Emma Benson

Deputy Sheriff Emma Benson

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, March 20, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Emma Benson

Deputy Sheriff Emma Benson and Deputy Sheriff Harry Guard were killed when their department vehicle was struck by a Pacific Electric trolley on Telegraph Road at the Rio Hondo crossing.

The two deputies, along with a third deputy, were returning to the jail after delivering a mental patient to a hospital in Norwalk when their Model T collided with the trolley.

Deputy Benson had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for one year and was assigned to the Female Ward.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand