Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, October 5, 2012
Add to My HeroesAndrew David Fox
Trooper Andrew Fox was struck and killed by a vehicle at the intersection of Route 30 and Theme Park Way, in Hanover County, at approximately 9:50 pm.
He was wearing a reflective vest while directing the traffic that was leaving the Virginia State Fair and Kings Dominion theme park when he was struck by an SUV. He was transported to VCU Medical Center in Richmond, where he succumbed to his injuries.
In February 2013, the woman who struck Trooper Fox pleaded no contest to reckless driving and received a one-year suspended sentence.
On June 3rd, 1967, Trooper Fox's great-uncle, Police Officer Jack Sargent, was fatally stabbed in the line of duty while serving with the Tazewell Police Department.
Trooper Fox had served with the Virginia State Police for five years. He is survived by his wife, sister, and parents.
The New River Bridge on Interstate 81 was dedicated as the Trooper Andrew D. Memorial Bridge in his honor.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 727
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle