Deputy First Class Teresa Lynn Testerman

Harford County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, November 29, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Teresa Lynn Testerman

Deputy First Class Teresa Testerman suffered a fatal heart attack following a response to unruly inmates in an overcrowded cell block in the Harford County Detention Center.

After quelling the disturbance she participated in a search of the cells for contraband weapons. After returning home following her shift she began to suffer chest pains. The following morning the symptoms intensified and she asked her son to call 911 and then collapsed. She was transported to a local hospital where she passed away a short time later.

Deputy Testerman had served with the Harford County Sheriff's Office for 23 years. She is survived by her son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 214

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 28, 2010

prisoner custody