Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, April 27, 1931
Add to My HeroesBerry Lay
Deputy Sheriff Berry Lay succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day following the raid of a still.
As he passed the home of the individuals who owned the still an altercation occurred in which he was shot in the knee with a shotgun. One of the two subjects who attacked him then took his service revolver and shot him in the chest twice, fatally wounding him. He was taken Howard-Henderson Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Both suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Deputy Lay was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, April 26, 1931
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years