Deputy Sheriff Bird Daugherty

Deputy Sheriff Bird Daugherty

Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, April 9, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Bird Daugherty

Deputy Sheriff Bird Daugherty was shot and killed, along with his two sons, while returning to his home from Clinton.

The previous day he had arrested a man for liquor violations. Because of the later hour he was unable to return home and stayed at the home of the sheriff, in Clinton, overnight. After taking a train to Petros where he began walking to his home in the New River area. Two of his sons met their father on the road and accompanied him. A short time later they were accosted by three men whom had been arrested for liquor violations in the past. Two men opened fire, killing Deputy Daugherty and both of his sons.

Both men were arrested and charged with three counts of murder. One, who had been charged with murder in 1913, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was released after serving less than 8 years in prison and died in 1957.

The other suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. He was pardoned by Governor Henry H. Horton sometime during his administration which was from 1927 to 1933. On March 24, 1940, he was shot and killed by two Anderson County deputy sheriffs outside of his new roadhouse near Lake City. He had warned the deputies not to come near him. As they drove by he opened fire on their patrol car. They returned fire striking him four times.

Deputy Daugherty was survived by his wife and three other children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life