Constable Pinkney Shay Knox

Constable Pinkney Shay Knox

Gibson County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Pinkney Shay Knox

Constable Pinkney Knox and Deputy Sheriff Henry Wagster were shot and killed near Dyer, Tennessee, while attempting to arrest an escapee from the county workhouse.

The subject had been at large for several days. As the officer, along with a third officer, searched the Dyer area they came across the subject hiding behind a tree. The man opened fire with a Winchester rifle, killing Deputy Wagster and seriously wounding Constable Knox. The subject fled the scene but was arrested a short time later after being shot multiple times by members of a posse. The subject's wounds resulted in the amputation of one of his arms.

The subject and his mother were both charged with Deputy Wagster's murder. Mistrials were the result of their first and second trial in April and December of 1915. In April of 1916 the subject was convicted of second degree murder. Charges against his mother were dismissed.

Constable Knox's health continued to deteriorate and he died as a result of his injuries on December 18th, 1915, the day after his 64th birthday.

Constable Knox was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 9, 1915
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Convicted of second degree murder