St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, July 3, 1916
Add to My HeroesJames C. Myron
Deputy Sheriff James Myron was shot and killed in Biwabik as he and other deputies attempted to serve warrants on the leaders of a miners' union who were inciting the miners to strike.
As the deputies approached the home they were met with gunfire and Deputy Myron was fatally wounded. A bystander was also killed after being hit by a stray bullet.
Four miners and a wife of one of them were arrested and charged with murder. Three minors were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to indeterminate terms in prison.
Deputy Myron was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter