Mitchell County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, November 10, 1914
Add to My HeroesWill Griner
Deputy Sheriff Will Griner was shot and killed near Camilla as he and the Worth County Sheriff attempted to arrest a man for cattle stealing. As Deputy Griner entered the man's home he opened fire with a shotgun killing him instantly. The suspect was apprehended two days later near Dawson.
The 20-year-old suspect was convicted of Deputy Griner's murder and hanged in Mitchell County on January 15, 1915.
Deputy Griner was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1915