Sergeant Clarence W. Bracy

Sergeant Clarence W. Bracy

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, January 20, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Clarence W. Bracy

Sergeant Bracy was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic around a tree that had fallen into the roadway near 932 Edison Avenue at 1:55 a.m. He died from his injuries the following day.

Sergeant Bracy had served with the Detroit Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 19, 1949

directing traffic